The database includes records of Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783) made in breeding season in Kiev administrative oblast of Ukraine during 1986-2013. All records were collected by Kostiushyn V.A., Domashevskiy S.V. and Grishchenko V.N. during field studies.
The data in this occurrence resource has been published as a Darwin Core Archive (DwC-A), which is a standardized format for sharing biodiversity data as a set of one or more data tables. The core data table contains 88 records.
This IPT archives the data and thus serves as the data repository. The data and resource metadata are available for download in the downloads section. The versions table lists other versions of the resource that have been made publicly available and allows tracking changes made to the resource over time.
The table below shows only published versions of the resource that are publicly accessible.
How to cite
Researchers should cite this work as follows:
Kostiushyn V (2022): Milvus migrans, Kyiv administrative oblast of Ukraine. v1.1. Ukrainian Nature Conservation Group (NGO). Dataset/Occurrence. https://gbif.univer.kharkov.ua/resource?r=blackkite1&v=1.1
Researchers should respect the following rights statement:
The publisher and rights holder of this work is Ukrainian Nature Conservation Group (NGO). This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution (CC-BY 4.0) License.
This resource has been registered with GBIF, and assigned the following GBIF UUID: 1377b4ca-f6ac-4919-98e5-2ea0c0f5c09e. Ukrainian Nature Conservation Group (NGO) publishes this resource, and is itself registered in GBIF as a data publisher endorsed by Participant Node Managers Committee.
Occurrence; Milvus migrans; breeding pairs; Occurrence
Kiev administrative oblast of Ukraine.
|Bounding Coordinates||South West [49.167, 29.279], North East [51.502, 32.146]|
Information on occurrence of Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783) is provided.
|Start Date / End Date||1986-01-01 / 2013-01-01|
Data was collected by conducting point counts in the nesting biotopes of the species.
|Study Extent||Occurrence of animals was confirmed by personal observations of birds during nesting season.|
|Quality Control||Authors are fully responsible for the correctness of species identifications, birds number (breeding pairs) and georeferencing.|
Method step description:
- Point counts of Milvus migrans (Boddaert, 1783) breeding pairs in appropriate biotopes.
- Georeferencing using Google maps.
- Костюшин В.А., Домашевский С.В., Грищенко В.Н. Материалы по распространению черного коршуна (Milvus migrans) в Киевской области в гнездовой период // Беркут.- 2015.- Т.24, вып.1.- С.42-46.